Rhein-Neckar Autumn 2023
Sign in to follow3x3x3 Cube podium
Winners
All results- 3x3x3 CubeKevin Gerhardt6.34
- 4x4x4 CubeKevin Gerhardt25.66
- 5x5x5 CubeKevin Gerhardt47.49
- 6x6x6 CubeAbdelhak Kaddour1:28.46
- 7x7x7 CubeMark Zimmermann2:09.94
- 3x3x3 BlindfoldedJens Haber20.49
- 3x3x3 One-HandedMagnus Lensch9.57
- ClockKonstantin Jaehne5.63
- MegaminxKevin Gerhardt38.38
- SkewbMaxence Baudry3.19
- Square-1Paul Luciw9.25
Photos, videos & posts from Rhein-Neckar Autumn 2023
Competition recap
A written summary of Rhein-Neckar Autumn 2023, generated from the official results on this page.
Community Spirit and Speed Converge at Rhein-Neckar Autumn 2023English
Inside the Sonnbergschule in Laudenbach, Germany, the hum of turning plastic set the tone for an active weekend on November 18 and 19. Between rounds, participants clustered around practice tables to trade solving techniques, inspect hardware, and catch up with familiar faces from across the scene. The shared enthusiasm for puzzle solving created a vibrant gathering space long before the final rounds took the main stage. With 126 competitors assembling across 11 events and 21 rounds, the sense of camaraderie remained central to every stage of the weekend.
The official schedule gave speedcubing enthusiasts plenty of variety, extending well beyond the traditional Rubik's Cube into specialized challenges. Clock solving, shape-shifting puzzles, and blindfolded events filled the floor with a steady flow of action. Side events drew substantial crowds of curious onlookers who stood shoulder to shoulder around the staging tables to watch competitors execute intricate finger tricks. Rhein-Neckar Autumn 2023 offered a broad platform where experienced hands and newcomers shared the same official timer mats throughout 2023.
Across the hall, several participants pushed their personal boundaries by taking on entirely new disciplines during the cubing competition. Jakob Krubasik tackled 10 events, making his first official attempts in 6x6x6 Cube with a 4:11.96 single and Square-1 with 27.15, while cutting his Clock personal best down to 9.90, an improvement of 49.5 percent. Elias Gallego Knoop took on 6 events and logged first-time attempts in Square-1 at 22.23, Skewb at 6.61, and 4x4x4 Cube at 1:07.98, earning a 37th-place finish in Skewb. Sasha Al-nouri registered for 9 events, logging first attempts in Megaminx at 3:23.27, Skewb at 8.84, and 6x6x6 Cube at 4:59.38.
That same adventurous spirit carried through the rest of the venue as other solvers branched out into unfamiliar formats at this WCA competition. Johannes Bieroth entered 8 events, completing his first attempts in 3x3x3 Blindfolded with a 4:17.45, Megaminx at 2:45.90, and 3x3x3 One-Handed at 30.33, alongside a 45th-place finish in the 3x3x3 Cube. Finn Rittel handled 8 events, putting up initial marks in Square-1 at 24.83, 6x6x6 Cube at 6:20.68, and Skewb at 11.09 while earning 19th in the main event. Yanis Hadj Lazib stepped into 6 events, securing first attempts in Skewb at 5.23, Clock at 9.28, and 3x3x3 One-Handed at 51.94.
When the spotlight turned to the final stages of the marquee events, Kevin Gerhardt produced an outstanding run of results. Gerhardt secured first place in the 3x3x3 Cube with a winning average of 6.34 and a best single of 5.87 among 123 competitors. Alwin Rölz finished runner-up with an average of 7.36, while Abdelhak Kaddour placed third at 7.95. The standard across the 3x3 results demonstrated sharp execution under the pressure of three demanding rounds of tournament play.
Gerhardt added three more event victories to his tally across the schedule. In the 4x4x4 Cube, he led the field of 96 solvers with an average of 25.66 and a single of 25.37. He followed that performance by taking the 5x5x5 Cube title with an average of 47.49, finishing ahead of Mark Zimmermann at 49.86 and Abdelhak Kaddour at 51.79. Gerhardt also captured top honours in Megaminx, recording an average of 38.38 and a single of 35.26.
The big cubes featured fierce competition among seasoned entrants. In the 6x6x6 Cube, Abdelhak Kaddour claimed first place with an average of 1:28.46, followed by Alwin Rölz with 1:33.01 and Kevin Gerhardt with 1:35.54. The 7x7x7 Cube saw Mark Zimmermann take victory with a 2:09.94 average, clear of Rölz at 2:22.15 and Kaddour at 2:23.17. Meanwhile, Paul Luciw stood atop the Square-1 standings after posting a decisive winning average of 9.25.
In the short-format and specialty disciplines, speed cubing technique was on full display. Maxence Baudry won Skewb with an average of 3.19, edging out Gerhardt at 3.33 and Noé Bourdon at 3.47. Konstantin Jaehne earned first in Clock with a 5.63 average, leading Mats Walker at 5.81 and Luis Kleinheinz at 6.12. Magnus Lensch took the 3x3x3 One-Handed crown with a 9.57 average ahead of Rölz at 11.73 and Simon Kalhofer at 12.35. Jens Haber prevailed in 3x3x3 Blindfolded, posting a 20.49 winning average with a 15.05 single over Noah Kraft at 26.29 and Lensch at 24.40.
Across the board, podium representation reflected strong efforts from several nations, with Germany collecting 19 podium finishes, France taking 8, Switzerland securing 5, and Turkey earning 1. As the Sonnbergschule cleared after two full days of competition, the camaraderie and shared passion of the attendees remained the defining memory of Rhein-Neckar Autumn 2023. Solvers packed up their cubes and exchanged final goodbyes, already looking ahead to the challenges of the next competitive season.
Kevin Gerhardt triumphiert bei Rhein-Neckar Autumn 2023Deutsch
126 Teilnehmende verwandelten die Sonnbergschule in Laudenbach am 18. und 19. November 2023 in das Zentrum des deutschen Drehpuzzlesports. Bei der Rhein-Neckar Autumn 2023 standen an zwei Wettkampftagen 11 Disziplinen und insgesamt 21 Runden auf dem Programm. Die enorme Dichte im Teilnehmerfeld forderte den Aktiven von der ersten Drehung an alles ab, denn selbst das Erreichen der Finalrunden verlangte konstante Spitzenzeiten auf internationalem Niveau.
Im klassischen 3x3x3 Cube, der Königsdisziplin beim Speedcubing, gingen 123 Starter in die Vorrunde. Kevin Gerhardt setzte sich nach drei Runden an die Spitze des Klassements und sicherte sich den Gesamtsieg mit einem Finaldurchschnitt von 6.34 Sekunden sowie der schnellsten Einzelleistung von 5.87 Sekunden. Auf dem Podium folgten Alwin Rölz aus der Schweiz mit einem Schnitt von 7.36 Sekunden auf Rang zwei und der Franzose Abdelhak Kaddour mit 7.95 Sekunden auf dem dritten Platz.
Kevin Gerhardt dominierte das Wochenende in Laudenbach, Germany, mit insgesamt vier Siegen bei dieser hochkarätigen WCA competition. Neben dem 3x3x3 Zauberwürfel gewann er den 4x4x4 Cube mit einem Durchschnitt von 25.66 Sekunden vor 96 Konkurrenten. Auch im 5x5x5 Cube stand er ganz oben auf dem Treppchen, wo er mit 47.49 Sekunden gegen Mark Zimmermann (49.86 Sekunden) und Abdelhak Kaddour (51.79 Sekunden) triumphierte. Im Megaminx rundete er seine Siegesserie mit einem Schnitt von 38.38 Sekunden ab.
Die großen Würfel boten spannende Positionskämpfe auf allerhöchstem Niveau. Im 6x6x6 Cube siegte Abdelhak Kaddour mit einem Schnitt von 1:28.46 Minuten und verwies Alwin Rölz (1:33.01 Minuten) sowie Kevin Gerhardt (1:35.54 Minuten) auf die Plätze. Im 7x7x7 Cube wiederum holte sich Mark Zimmermann den Sieg in 2:09.94 Minuten vor Rölz (2:22.15 Minuten) und Kaddour (2:23.17 Minuten), was die Vielseitigkeit des Spitzenfeldes bei diesem Cubing competition unterstrich.
Abseits der ganz großen Namen brachten zahlreiche Aktive beachtliche Einzelleistungen auf die Tische. Maximilian Wetzel steigerte seine persönliche Bestzeit im Skewb um beeindruckende 57.1 Prozent auf 5.77 Sekunden und schloss das Event als 41. ab. Nils Schweizer trat in allen 11 Disziplinen an und verbesserte seine Bestmarke im 3x3x3 Blindfolded um 36 Prozent auf 2:57.74 Minuten, während Matvei Kuligin im Square-1 eine neue Bestzeit von 48.43 Sekunden erzielte, was einer Steigerung von 35.5 Prozent entsprach.
Auch für Debütanten bot das Turnier die passende Bühne für neue Herausforderungen. David Leutert meisterte in Laudenbach seinen ersten offiziellen Versuch im 3x3x3 One-Handed in 32.42 Sekunden und steigerte seine Square-1-Bestzeit um 21.5 Prozent auf 29.07 Sekunden. Finley Niclas Zieren absolvierte seine ersten Versuche im 3x3x3 One-Handed (1:05.84 Minuten) sowie in Clock (19.95 Sekunden) und steigerte sich im 4x4x4 Cube um 21.2 Prozent auf 1:32.19 Minuten. Anthony Brunsch wagte sich erstmals an Skewb (11.43 Sekunden) und den 4x4x4 Cube (1:52.28 Minuten).
In den Spezialdisziplinen gab es weitere Siege für internationale und nationale Starter. Maxence Baudry aus Frankreich entschied das Skewb-Finale mit einem Schnitt von 3.19 Sekunden knapp vor Gerhardt (3.33 Sekunden) und Noé Bourdon (3.47 Sekunden) für sich. Konstantin Jaehne gewann das Clock-Event mit einem Durchschnitt von 5.63 Sekunden vor Mats Walker (5.81 Sekunden) und Luis Kleinheinz (6.12 Sekunden). Den Wettbewerb im Square-1 sicherte sich Paul Luciw mit einem Schnitt von 9.25 Sekunden.
Im einhändigen Drehen war Magnus Lensch nicht zu schlagen; er gewann das 3x3x3 One-Handed mit einem herausragenden Schnitt von 9.57 Sekunden vor Alwin Rölz (11.73 Sekunden) und Simon Kalhofer (12.35 Sekunden). Im anspruchsvollen 3x3x3 Blindfolded, bei dem das Puzzle nach der Einprägephase ohne Sicht gelöst werden muss, siegte Jens Haber mit einem Schnitt von 20.49 Sekunden vor Noah Kraft (26.29 Sekunden) und Lensch (24.40 Sekunden).
Mit insgesamt 19 Podestplätzen für Deutschland, acht für Frankreich und fünf für die Schweiz war das Teilnehmerfeld nicht nur breit besetzt, sondern auch international stark vertreten. Die Rhein-Neckar Autumn 2023 bot packende Duelle, zahlreiche persönliche Meilensteine und zeigte die anhaltende Klasse der europäischen Speedcubing-Gemeinschaft.