New York Championship 2025
Sign in to follow3x3x3 Cube podium
Winners
All results- 3x3x3 CubeAyden Dincher7.22
- 2x2x2 CubeAyden Dincher1.21
- 4x4x4 CubeAyden Dincher26.74
- 5x5x5 CubeOmar Ellabban43.74
- 6x6x6 CubeOmar Ellabban1:23.90
- 7x7x7 CubeOmar Ellabban2:00.42
- 3x3x3 One-HandedParker Trager11.44
- ClockRex Ozsvath4.06
- MegaminxMatthew Liong33.22
- PyraminxParker Trager2.19
- SkewbAyden Dincher2.75
- Square-1Ayden Dincher7.28
Photos, videos & posts from New York Championship 2025
Competition recap
A written summary of New York Championship 2025, generated from the official results on this page.
Ayden Dincher and Omar Ellabban Lead Veteran Surge at New York Championship 2025English
Ayden Dincher delivered a masterclass at the New York Championship 2025, capturing five titles across a demanding schedule and taking the marquee 3x3x3 Cube crown with a dominant 7.22 winning average. Staged at Le Moyne College in Syracuse, New York, USA from October 12 to October 13, the two-day cubing competition brought together 66 competitors for 25 rounds of high-stakes speedcubing action. Dincher set the benchmark early, posting a tournament-best single solve of 6.34 seconds on the classic Rubik's Cube while holding off a formidable field in the premier bracket.
Dincher's commanding form extended far beyond the main stage. The American standout swept the smaller puzzles, claiming victory in the 2x2x2 Cube with a blistering 1.21 average alongside a 0.92 single, while also securing top honors in Skewb with a 2.75 average and Square-1 with a 7.28 mark. In the 4x4x4 Cube, Dincher outpaced the competition with a 26.74 winning average. Adding a runner-up finish in 3x3x3 One-Handed and a third-place showing in the 5x5x5 Cube, Dincher proved relentless across every discipline on the schedule.
Veteran Canadian competitor Omar Ellabban countered with complete supremacy in the big cube categories. Demonstrating elite consistency across the larger hardware, Ellabban swept the 5x5x5 Cube, 6x6x6 Cube, and 7x7x7 Cube events in decisive fashion. His 43.74 average in 5x5x5 topped the 45-person field, while his 1:23.90 winning average in 6x6x6 and 2:00.42 victory in 7x7x7 established a commanding standard in Syracuse. Ellabban closed the weekend with three gold finishes, underscoring the enduring class of seasoned competitors at major championships.
The 3x3 results in the final round illustrated the depth of talent assembled at the New York Championship 2025. Dincher's 7.22 average led the podium, followed closely by Parker Trager of the United States at 7.97 and Can Uzun of Turkey at 8.14. Trager countered with triumphs of his own during the competition, capturing the 3x3x3 One-Handed title with an 11.44 average and taking top honors in Pyraminx with a sharp 2.19 average, edging out deep fields in both categories.
Precision puzzle solving also provided major highlights throughout the weekend. Rex Ozsvath topped a 51-competitor field in Clock, securing first place with a 4.06 winning average and an event-best single of 3.23 seconds, just ahead of Evan Waters at 4.53 and Owen Lowicki at 4.61. In Megaminx, Matthew Liong earned the title with a swift 33.22 average, besting 43 other solvers. Across all twelve events, podium spots reflected a vibrant international presence, with the United States collecting 29 top-three finishes alongside Canada, Indonesia, and Turkey.
Beyond the championship podiums, the event highlighted massive personal progress and daring multi-event campaigns throughout the venue. Maxwell Beavers delivered an exceptional performance, slashing his 2x2x2 Cube personal best by 54.8 percent down to 1.93 seconds while also setting a new mark of 23.03 seconds in 3x3x3 One-Handed and completing his first ever official attempt at the 6x6x6 Cube in 5:18.54. Solomon Egeth posted a massive 40.9 percent improvement on 3x3x3 to reach a 10.30 personal best, while Matthew Chermak achieved a 40 percent drop in 6x6x6 Cube with a 2:44.33 single across a grueling 12-event schedule.
New milestones continued across every tier of the scoreboard as competitors tackled unfamiliar puzzles on the big stage. Oscar Cimmet took on all 12 events, trimming his Square-1 best by 38.7 percent to 25.24 seconds and lowering his 2x2x2 Cube time to 2.80 seconds. Alton Ruff also completed a full 12-event slate, recording his first official attempts at Megaminx in 2:06.18, 6x6x6 in 6:02.94, and 7x7x7 in 9:29.90. Preston Dowling logged his first attempts in 3x3x3 One-Handed, Megaminx, and 7x7x7, while Hayden Dowling improved his 2x2x2 Cube mark by 54.6 percent to 3.97 seconds and Noah Cherkasky logged initial marks in Clock, Pyraminx, and Skewb.
First-time competitors also made their mark as the WCA competition welcomed new solvers to the official scene. Conan Ke completed their debut appearance with solid early marks of 7.58 seconds on the 2x2x2 Cube and 18.47 on the 3x3x3 Cube, while Mehmet Cemal Beritan stepped up to the tables for a 49.76 solve on the classic Rubik's Cube to open their competitive career in New York.
The New York Championship 2025 concluded as a definitive showcase of veteran skill and competitive longevity. From the rapid-fire rounds of 2x2x2 Cube to the endurance trials of the big cubes, the speed cubing community in Syracuse delivered two days of high-level racing. As the year 2025 moves forward, the commanding standards set by Dincher, Ellabban, and Trager will remain the benchmark to beat across the regional circuit.