Muggiò: IC Qualifier 2024
Sign in to follow3x3x3 Cube podium
Winners
All results- 3x3x3 CubeDaniel Sartori7.04
- 2x2x2 CubeElian Beguec1.82
- 4x4x4 CubeAlberto Mantovani29.80
- 5x5x5 CubePaolo Marino52.43
- 6x6x6 CubePaolo Marino1:39.80
- 7x7x7 CubePaolo Marino2:37.54
- 3x3x3 Fewest MovesFabian Tomasović31
- 3x3x3 One-HandedElian Beguec12.32
- ClockPaolo Marino4.36
- MegaminxAlessandro Calzoni36.31
- PyraminxGiosuele Chiarella3.16
- SkewbAlessandro Calzoni2.87
- Square-1Elian Beguec10.70
Photos, videos & posts from Muggiò: IC Qualifier 2024
Competition recap
A written summary of Muggiò: IC Qualifier 2024, generated from the official results on this page.
Sartori and Marino Power Italy Past French Challenge at Muggiò IC Qualifier 2024English
110 competitors gathered at the Palestra S. Carlo across September 28 and 29, setting the stage for an intense clash of regional and international talents. Held in Muggiò, Monza e Brianza, Italy, Muggiò: IC Qualifier 2024 served as a high-stakes battleground where Italian contenders defended home ground against a determined French challenge. Over the course of 18 rounds across 13 events, podium finishes were fiercely contested, with Italian solvers securing 33 podium places while French representation earned 6. The energy inside the arena highlighted how vibrant speedcubing has become in Lombardy.
The premier 3x3x3 Cube event drew 104 competitors through three grueling rounds of Rubik's Cube action. Italy's Daniel Sartori delivered when it mattered most, capturing top honors with a commanding 7.04 winning average and an event-best single of 6.34. France's Elian Beguec pushed hard in pursuit, securing second place with an 8.46 average, while Italy's Leonardo Corbelli took third with an 8.88 average. The 3x3 results proved that local mastery still sets the benchmark in standard speed cubing.
Elian Beguec refused to leave without claiming top prizes of his own, striking back powerfully in the short-format and specialty disciplines. In the 2x2x2 Cube, Beguec topped a field of 91 competitors with a 1.82 average and a 1.23 single, narrowly edging Italy's Fabian Tomasović who posted a 1.94 average, with Christian Crea taking third at 2.07. Beguec also swept 3x3x3 One-Handed with a 12.32 average and Square-1 with a 10.70 mark, ensuring the cross-border duel remained vibrant throughout Muggiò: IC Qualifier 2024.
Paolo Marino proved to be an unstoppable force across the big cubes and side puzzles, racking up four individual event victories for the host nation. Marino demonstrated supreme endurance by capturing the 5x5x5 Cube with a 52.43 average, outlasting Sartori's 54.80 and Alberto Mantovani's 56.28. Marino then dominated the 6x6x6 Cube in 1:39.80 and the 7x7x7 Cube in 2:37.54, besting Beguec and Mantovani in both multi-layered contests. Adding the Clock title with a 4.36 average, Marino showcased unmatched versatility in this cubing competition.
Beyond the top podium steps, the weekend provided a proving ground for several dedicated solvers pursuing breakthrough moments. Filippo Pesenti tackled an ambitious 10 events at the competition, recording his best finish of 23rd in Skewb while posting his first ever official Clock attempt of 14.17, Megaminx attempt of 1:52.81, and Skewb attempt of 6.88. Mattia Brambilla stepped up to 7 events, registering a best finish of 41st in Skewb while notching first-time marks of 3:31.77 in Megaminx, 14.73 in Skewb, and 4:10.38 in 5x5x5 Cube. Lorenzo Pedrazzi also took on 7 events, highlighted by a 28th-place finish in Pyraminx along with maiden attempts in Megaminx at 2:38.28, 4x4x4 Cube at 1:54.15, and Clock at 12.80.
The spirit of continuous improvement was equally evident across the rest of the roster. Nicola Terrone logged his first official 2x2x2 Cube solve at 17.49 and shattered his Pyraminx personal best with a 17.04 single, slicing 79.9 percent off his prior 1:24.68 mark. Mattia Ubbiali completed a marathon 13-event slate, earning 9th place in Skewb, logging first official attempts in 6x6x6 Cube at 4:28.84 and 7x7x7 Cube at 7:13.80, and dropping his Square-1 best by 21.4 percent to 36.88. Leonardo Di Gennaro rounded out the standout efforts with 8 events, taking 22nd in Megaminx while logging first-ever attempts in 4x4x4 Cube at 1:03.87, Megaminx at 1:31.36, and Square-1 at 50.17.
Other puzzle categories saw further Italian triumphs across the board at Muggiò: IC Qualifier 2024. Alessandro Calzoni enjoyed a standout weekend, securing first place in both Skewb with a 2.87 average and Megaminx with a 36.31 average, besting Matteo Parodi and Ismaele Chiarella. In Pyraminx, Giosuele Chiarella took the victory with a 3.16 average, while Alberto Mantovani earned the 4x4x4 Cube crown with a sub-30 winning average of 29.80, holding off stiff competition in the single-round showdown.
Strategic precision peaked in the 3x3x3 Fewest Moves contest, where Fabian Tomasović captured the win with an efficient 31-move single, outpacing Davide Adamo and Paolo Marino who shared second place at 38 moves. By the time the final awards were distributed at Palestra S. Carlo, this 2024 WCA competition demonstrated the depth, resilience, and sportsmanship uniting competitors across borders.
With 13 events successfully concluded, Muggiò: IC Qualifier 2024 concluded as a memorable showcase of high-speed problem solving and regional pride. The friendly international rivalry spurred solvers to peak performances, setting a high standard for all participants as they look forward to future challenges on the regional circuit.
Muggiò: IC Qualifier 2024 accende la Palestra S. Carlo tra record e grandi sfideItaliano
I tavoli da gara allineati sul parquet, i timer pronti a scattare e il ticchettio continuo delle rotazioni hanno trasformato la Palestra S. Carlo nel cuore pulsante dello speedcubing lombardo. Nel fine settimana del 28 e 29 settembre, l'impianto sportivo ha accolto un flusso costante di appassionati, giudici e spettatori, creando un ambiente dinamico e concentrato tipico di una grande competizione di speedcubing. Tra le mura della struttura, il torneo Muggiò: IC Qualifier 2024 ha preso vita scandito dal ritmo frenetico dei cronometri e dall'alternarsi dei partecipanti provenienti da tutta la penisola e dall'estero per misurarsi sul cubo di Rubik.
La manifestazione, ospitata a Muggiò, Monza e Brianza, Italy, ha registrato numeri imponenti con ben 110 partecipanti pronti a darsi battaglia su 13 discipline ufficiali per un totale di 18 turni di gara. Il programma fitto della due giorni del 2024 ha offerto un banco di prova completo, spaziando dalle categorie classiche a quelle più complesse sui grandi cubi e i puzzle non ortodossi. Il clima dentro la palestra ha unito intensità agonistica e grande sportività, offrendo a ciascun concorrente il contesto ideale per cercare il proprio limite a ogni singola risoluzione.
L'evento principale del 3x3x3 Cube ha visto 104 concorrenti al via attraverso tre turni intensi. A imporsi nella finalissima è stato Daniel Sartori, capace di far registrare una media vincente di 7.04 secondi e un miglior singolo di 6.34. Al secondo posto si è piazzato il francese Elian Beguec con la media di 8.46, mentre Leonardo Corbelli ha completato il podio con 8.88 secondi. Daniel Sartori ha mostrato una continuità eccezionale lungo tutto il fine settimana, salendo anche sul secondo gradino del podio nel 5x5x5 Cube con una media di 54.80, preceduto da Paolo Marino.
Proprio Paolo Marino è stato il mattatore assoluto delle categorie complesse e dei puzzle tecnici a Muggiò: IC Qualifier 2024. Il cuber italiano ha conquistato ben quattro vittorie individuali: nel Clock con una media vincente di 4.36 secondi, nel 5x5x5 Cube con 52.43, nel 6x6x6 Cube con 1:39.80 dopo tre turni di gara e nel 7x7x7 Cube con una media conclusiva di 2:37.54 al termine di due round. Marino ha saputo gestire la fatica e la precisione millimetrica richiesta dai cubi di grandi dimensioni, lasciando il segno in ogni sessione disputata.
La categoria del 2x2x2 Cube ha offerto ritmi vertiginosi e distacchi minimi tra i 91 iscritti. La vittoria è andata a Elian Beguec, che ha fermato il cronometro su una media finale di 1.82 secondi e un singolo di 1.23. Dietro di lui Fabian Tomasović ha ottenuto il secondo posto con 1.94 di media, precedendo Christian Crea, terzo con 2.07. Beguec ha arricchito ulteriormente il suo fine settimana con i successi nel 3x3x3 One-Handed, chiuso con la media di 12.32, e nello Square-1 con una media di 10.70. Nelle altre discipline veloci, Giosuele Chiarella ha vinto nel Pyraminx con la media di 3.16 e Alberto Mantovani nel 4x4x4 Cube con 29.80.
Oltre ai piazzamenti di vertice, la WCA competition ha regalato progressi tecnici rilevanti da parte di molti partecipanti. Andrea Caliaro ha affrontato una maratona personale su 12 eventi, cimentandosi per la prima volta nel 7x7x7 Cube chiuso in 7:42.21, oltre a migliorare il proprio personale nello Square-1 con 56.13, abbassando il vecchio riscontro del 48.7%, e nel Clock a 12.41, più veloce del 16.1% rispetto al passato, ottenendo il ventiseiesimo posto. Leonardo Gasparello ha registrato un miglioramento del 55.6% nel 3x3x3 Cube scendendo a 23.54, del 37% nel 2x2x2 Cube con 9.37, e ha disputato il suo primo tentativo in assoluto nel Pyraminx, terminando al quarantottesimo posto con 9.95.
Notevoli anche le prestazioni di Thomas Prisco, che ha affrontato il suo primo tentativo ufficiale nello Skewb con 10.07, migliorando il personale nel Clock con 10.53, ovvero il 50.3% più rapido del precedente, e portando il personale nel 3x3x3 Cube a 19.62. Weilian Huang ha completato 10 discipline a Muggiò: IC Qualifier 2024, affrontando per la prima volta il 6x6x6 Cube con 5:43.09, migliorando il personale nel 4x4x4 Cube del 38.2% con 1:00.07 e nel 5x5x5 Cube con 2:17.97. Pietro Voso Umberto si è distinto con il dodicesimo posto nel 2x2x2 Cube grazie a un personale di 1.66 migliorato del 37.8%, oltre al primo tentativo nello Skewb in 16.62. Infine Manuel Aversano ha firmato il suo debutto nel 6x6x6 Cube in 5:28.28 e nello Square-1 in 41.46, chiudendo quarto nel Pyraminx con il personale di 2.35.
Il medagliere complessivo ha premiato ampiamente i colori italiani con 33 podi totali, affiancati dai 6 podi conquistati dalla delegazione francese. Tra i risultati di spicco spicca anche la vittoria di Alessandro Calzoni nel Megaminx con una media di 36.31 e nello Skewb con 2.87, mentre Fabian Tomasović ha dominato la prova strategica del 3x3x3 Fewest Moves risolvendo il puzzle con sole 31 mosse. Con il calare del sipario sulla Palestra S. Carlo, l'edizione di Muggiò: IC Qualifier 2024 si è chiusa lasciando un ricco bagaglio di primati personali e sfide memorabili sul tavolo da gioco.