Louisiana Mega Two Day 2023
Sign in to followMegaminx podium
Winners
All results- 3x3x3 CubeDylan Miller6.92
- 2x2x2 CubeRowan Stough2.31
- 4x4x4 CubeTeri McAcy33.24
- 5x5x5 CubeDylan Miller1:04.17
- 6x6x6 CubeTeri McAcy2:02.63
- 7x7x7 CubeOrdway Persyn3:19.84
- 3x3x3 One-HandedDylan Miller13.22
- ClockRoman Wofford7.93
- MegaminxDylan Miller37.75
- PyraminxAndres Rodriguez2.24
- SkewbTeri McAcy5.11
- Square-1RJ Gohn9.78
Photos, videos & posts from Louisiana Mega Two Day 2023
Competition recap
A written summary of Louisiana Mega Two Day 2023, generated from the official results on this page.
Denham Springs Hosts Weekend of Speedcubing Action at Louisiana Mega Two Day 2023English
The Denham Springs High School STEM and Robotics Center set the stage for an intense weekend of mechanical puzzle solving as competitors gathered across two full days of play. The technical venue in Denham Springs, Louisiana, USA provided a focused setting for the cubing competition on June 17 and June 18. Across 26 rounds of action, 66 participants tackled 12 distinct events, moving smoothly from lightning quick sprints to intricate long format puzzles under the tournament lights.
The main 3x3x3 Cube tournament drew a field of 64 competitors across three rounds of high caliber speed cubing. Dylan Miller delivered a standout performance to capture the championship, posting a decisive winning average of 6.92 seconds after earlier throwing down a tournament best single of 5.16 seconds. Teri McAcy secured second place on the podium with a 7.73 average, while Ryan Bishop took third place with an 8.97 average to round out the premier 3x3 results of the weekend.
Dylan Miller remained a central force across the schedule, picking up multiple titles throughout the 2023 meet. In the 3x3x3 One-Handed final, Miller claimed victory with a 13.22 average and a 10.56 single, finishing ahead of McAcy, who registered a 15.97 average, and Anthony Russo, who locked up third at 19.55. Miller also claimed top honors in the 5x5x5 Cube with an average of 1:04.17 alongside a 1:01.81 single, while adding a dominant win in the three-round Megaminx contest with a 37.75 average.
Teri McAcy authored an exceptional campaign across multiple puzzle categories, securing gold in three separate events. McAcy claimed the 4x4x4 Cube crown with a 33.24 average, besting Miller at 38.21 and RJ Gohn at 43.89. In the 6x6x6 Cube, McAcy set the standard with a 2:02.63 average, leading Ordway Persyn and Eddie Smith on the podium. McAcy also conquered the Skewb event, averaging 5.11 seconds to establish full control over the mid-tier puzzle classes.
Big cube mastery continued in the 7x7x7 Cube final, where Ordway Persyn secured the championship victory with an impressive 3:19.84 average and a 3:12.14 single. Persyn finished ahead of McAcy, who posted a 3:33.44 average for second, and Eddie Smith, who completed the top three with an average of 3:45.56. In the specialty events, RJ Gohn earned the Square-1 title with a 9.78 average, while Roman Wofford topped the Clock discipline with a 7.93 mark.
Beyond the title fights, several competitors achieved remarkable milestones across the table. Austin Stone took on seven events and dropped their 2x2x2 Cube personal best to 0.87 seconds, an improvement of 79.2 percent over their previous best. Samuel Woo shaved 46.3 percent off their 2x2x2 mark to reach 1.38 seconds while also taking on the 4x4x4 Cube for the first time with a 1:17.00 single. Elijah Schwennesen cut 67.6 percent off their Square-1 best with a 31.73 single, and Nikita Bukhanistyi posted a 3x3x3 One-Handed personal best of 29.29, an improvement of 47.1 percent.
The tournament floor also saw a wave of ambitious debuts across the twelve official events. Yojit Acharya tackled 12 events across the weekend, achieving a 45 percent improvement on Skewb with a 5.24 personal best while logging first career attempts in 6x6x6 Cube at 3:44.59 and 7x7x7 Cube at 6:10.10. Karl Baier tried Square-1 for the first time with a 40.86 effort, while Avery Romero recorded their first Pyraminx mark of 8.32. Will Westerman made their first WCA competition appearance, taking on nine events including a 7.58 first attempt on Pyraminx.
Short format events closed out the weekend with high energy in the robotics hall. Rowan Stough captured the 2x2x2 Cube title with a sharp 2.31 average, besting McAcy at 2.83 and Miller at 2.94. In the Pyraminx division, Andres Rodriguez took first place with a 2.24 average over two rounds of play. The classic Rubik's Cube variants pushed all 66 competitors to their limits across both days of speedcubing.
The Louisiana Mega Two Day 2023 demonstrated the depth of talent throughout the region, celebrating technical precision from short sprints to seven-layered puzzles. Competitors closed the weekend with new personal records and hard-fought hardware across 26 completed rounds. As the gear packed away in Denham Springs, the Louisiana Mega Two Day 2023 stamped its mark on the calendar as a benchmark of competitive excellence.