Cubing Revival Terramall SD 2024
Sign in to follow3x3x3 Cube podium
Winners
All results- 3x3x3 CubeAarón Alfaro Navarro8.23
- 2x2x2 CubeMichael Zúñiga Meléndez2.87
- 4x4x4 CubeSebastián Herrera Pomares32.08
- 5x5x5 CubeMichael Zúñiga Meléndez1:02.03
- 3x3x3 One-HandedCarlos Andres Gonzaga15.54
- MegaminxDagne Poveda48.59
- PyraminxJason Conejo Aguilar4.84
- SkewbChristian Rodríguez4.81
- Square-1Jose Daniel Solano Rodríguez16.61
Photos, videos & posts from Cubing Revival Terramall SD 2024
Competition recap
A written summary of Cubing Revival Terramall SD 2024, generated from the official results on this page.
Costa Rican Solvers Deliver Breakneck Improvements at Cubing Revival Terramall SD 2024English
Sixty competitors gathered over the weekend of January 20 to January 21 for two packed days of Rubik's Cube action in San Diego, Cartago, Costa Rica. The venue at TERRAMALL hosted 18 rounds across nine separate events, serving up a high-energy platform for both established frontrunners and a rising wave of fresh talent. Across every discipline, rapid personal progress set the tone as competitors pushed their marks lower and lower during the 2024 gathering.
The premier 3x3x3 Cube contest stood out as the main attraction, drawing 57 entrants across three rigorous rounds. Aarón Alfaro Navarro claimed top honours on the podium, logging a winning average of 8.23 seconds and a sharp 7.55 single. Michael Zúñiga Meléndez secured second place with an average of 9.11, while Jason Conejo Aguilar took third with a 9.53 average. The final 3x3 results demonstrated how competitive the field has become at the top of national rankings.
Michael Zúñiga Meléndez delivered one of the standout multi-event campaigns of the entire cubing competition, capturing two titles and four total podium places. In the 2x2x2 Cube, Zúñiga Meléndez secured victory with a 2.87 average, staying ahead of Christian Rodríguez at 3.49 and Carlos Andres Gonzaga at 3.64. He returned to the table in the 5x5x5 Cube to post a winning mark of 1:02.03, outpacing Sebastián Herrera Pomares who averaged 1:08.31 and Aarón Alfaro Navarro at 1:13.58.
In the mid-sized puzzle division, Sebastián Herrera Pomares took command of the 4x4x4 Cube, posting a winning average of 32.08 alongside a single solve of 29.94. Zúñiga Meléndez claimed the runner-up spot with 33.89, while Christian Rodríguez completed the top three with 38.22. Across both big-cube and small-cube disciplines, technical execution and smooth turning defined the weekend at this official WCA competition.
Behind the top steps of the podium, significant milestones and massive personal drops emerged across the lineup. Rubén Jesús Elizondo Chinchilla shaved 68.6 percent off his Pyraminx personal best with an 8.20 mark and made his first ever attempt at 4x4x4 Cube with a 2:05.68 solve. Mathias Schieler Guillen reduced his 3x3x3 Cube record by 54.6 percent down to 25.45 and improved his 2x2x2 Cube best by 43.1 percent to 7.59. Josué Ávila Valerio took on seven events, recording a 3x3x3 One-Handed personal best of 24.45 that was 48.3 percent faster than his prior record, alongside a first ever attempt at Pyraminx in 9.59. Jefferson Sánchez Solís advanced to fifth in Square-1 on his first ever attempt at the puzzle with a 39.26 solve, while dropping his Pyraminx best by 38.8 percent to 7.01.
The progress continued with Josué Hidalgo, who registered a 32.3 percent improvement in the 2x2x2 Cube with a 3.04 personal best. Fabián Emmanuel Guzmán Calderón contested six events, achieving sixth place in Skewb while slicing 31.2 percent from his 3x3x3 Cube best with a 10.84 mark. Matías José Elizondo Chinchilla took his first ever attempt at Megaminx in 2:50.32 and lowered his 3x3x3 Cube personal best by 28.9 percent to 13.86. Maximiliano López Mora navigated his first WCA competition by entering three events, registering a first ever attempt at 3x3x3 Cube in 27.95, 2x2x2 Cube in 8.98, and 4x4x4 Cube in 2:05.19.
The specialty categories provided some of the closest finishes of the entire speedcubing schedule. In 3x3x3 One-Handed, Carlos Andres Gonzaga earned victory by a single hundredth of a second, clocking a 15.54 winning average over Christian Rodríguez who finished at 15.55, with Daniel Josué Sandí Alvarado rounding out the podium at 15.89. Gonzaga also claimed third in 2x2x2 Cube and Megaminx, showing strong versatility across multiple styles of speed cubing.
In the remaining brackets, Dagne Poveda dominated the Megaminx final with a 48.59 winning average and a 42.20 single, heading home ahead of Zúñiga Meléndez and Gonzaga. Christian Rodríguez captured the Skewb crown with an average of 4.81, holding off Andres Sanchez Ponce at 5.91 and Poveda at 6.36. Jose Daniel Solano Rodríguez took top honours in Square-1 with a 16.61 average, edging out Rodríguez who posted 16.77, while Jason Conejo Aguilar won Pyraminx with a 4.84 average. All 27 podium positions went to competitors representing Costa Rica at Cubing Revival Terramall SD 2024.