Cubing with the Kilkenny Cats Sunday 2024
Sign in to follow3x3x3 Cube podium
Winners
All results- 3x3x3 CubeOscar Green8.45
- 2x2x2 CubePrabhav Rajaram Nayak2.26
- 4x4x4 CubeCJ Furey32.94
- 5x5x5 CubeKatie Moughan58.01
- 6x6x6 CubeKatie Moughan1:52.37
- 7x7x7 CubeKatie Moughan2:41.57
- 3x3x3 Fewest MovesOscar Green36
- MegaminxKatie Moughan40.59
- PyraminxCJ Furey3.48
- SkewbRonan Finke3.76
- Square-1Conor Ryan McMorrow10.69
Photos, videos & posts from Cubing with the Kilkenny Cats Sunday 2024
Competition recap
A written summary of Cubing with the Kilkenny Cats Sunday 2024, generated from the official results on this page.
International Contenders Clash as Kilkenny Hosts Fast-Paced Action Across 11 EventsEnglish
Forty-two competitors gathered in Kilkenny, Ireland on August 4, 2024, setting the stage for a tense cross-border showdown at Loreto Secondary School Kilkenny. The one-day WCA competition brought together domestic talent and visiting challengers from across the globe, sparking fierce regional rivalries on the solving tables. Over the course of 14 rounds across 11 official events, competitors representing Ireland, the United Kingdom, India, and Belgium battled for supremacy in a high-stakes cubing competition that tested dexterity, memory, and nerve from the opening round.
The battle between home-nation hopefuls and overseas contenders defined the premier events of the weekend. In the classic 3x3x3 Rubik's Cube, Ireland's Oscar Green delivered a commanding performance across three rounds to take the title with a winning average of 8.45 seconds, anchored by a best single of 7.79 seconds. Green held off India's Prabhav Rajaram Nayak, who finished second with an average of 9.10 seconds, while the United Kingdom's Katie Moughan took third with a 9.68-second mark. The final 3x3 results demonstrated how closely matched the top tier of international speedcubing remains.
India struck back directly in the 2x2x2 Cube final, where Prabhav Rajaram Nayak secured the top step of the podium with a lightning-fast average of 2.26 seconds and a best single of 1.57 seconds. The contest came down to fractions of a second, with Ireland's Lucas Patrick Dowling taking second place at 2.28 seconds after earlier notching a 1.44 single and a 1.90 average. Oscar Green rounded out the top three for Ireland with a 2.68 average, narrowly missing a double sprint triumph at Cubing with the Kilkenny Cats Sunday 2024.
The United Kingdom established outright dominance across the larger twisty puzzles thanks to an exceptional multi-event sweep by Katie Moughan. Moughan captured four gold trophies on the day, winning the 5x5x5 Cube with an average of 58.01 seconds, the 6x6x6 Cube in 1:52.37, and the 7x7x7 Cube in 2:41.57. She completed her sweep with a victory in Megaminx, logging an average of 40.59 seconds to fend off Prabhav Rajaram Nayak's 40.93 average and Belgium's Justin Vinckenbosch, who placed third in 58.76 seconds.
Irish speed cubing specialists held their ground across the mid-sized and side events, capturing 17 total podium finishes for the host nation. CJ Furey produced a dazzling double victory, taking the Pyraminx title with an average of 3.48 seconds ahead of 36 rivals and clinching the 4x4x4 Cube with an average of 32.94 seconds. In the Skewb event, Ronan Finke claimed first place for Ireland with a 3.76 average, edging out compatriot Conor Ryan McMorrow at 4.22 seconds, while McMorrow claimed gold of his own in Square-1 with a winning average of 10.69 seconds.
Away from the top of the podium, several competitors made tremendous strides on the tournament floor. Hugh Galvin delivered one of the weekend's sharpest personal bests, cutting his 2x2x2 Cube mark to 6.67 seconds, an improvement of 41.8 percent. Jack Leger dropped his 4x4x4 Cube time by 34.1 percent to 1:16.52 while also placing eighth in Skewb. Benas Navickas tackled six events and slashed his 5x5x5 Cube best to 3:11.96, a 32.9 percent reduction, and Efrain Tharian set three personal bests across nine events, including a 4.48-second Skewb that was 31.3 percent faster than before.
Other competitors took on ambitious schedules and brand-new challenges at Cubing with the Kilkenny Cats Sunday 2024. Ollie Bacon improved his 3x3x3 Cube time by 29.6 percent down to 13.43 seconds, while Stanislaw Muszynski registered a 27.8 percent improvement in the same event with a time of 14.82 seconds. Charlie Slevin completed first-ever official attempts in Skewb at 13.31 seconds, Megaminx at 3:08.67, and 4x4x4 Cube at 2:30.41. Poland's Andrew Gacka completed their first WCA competition, logging inaugural marks across five events including a 6.54-second 2x2x2 Cube single.
The intellectual test of 3x3x3 Fewest Moves closed out the Irish medal tally in style with a clean sweep for the host country. Oscar Green picked up his second gold medal of the competition with a winning solution of 36 moves, outlasting Cormac Finke who finished runner-up with 38 moves and Ronan Finke who took third with 40 moves. The strategic event required absolute concentration, capping a dense day of competition at Loreto Secondary School Kilkenny.
With 11 puzzle categories completed and four nations represented on the podiums, Cubing with the Kilkenny Cats Sunday 2024 served as a vibrant showcase of regional rivalry and technical skill. As the 2024 season continues, the hard-fought margins between Irish contenders and international visitors promise to deliver even tighter races at the next scheduled meet.